Monday, February 10

6:00 – 7:30 PM

Opening Reception

Tuesday, February 11

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

Introduction, Keynote Speaker and Symposium Overview

8:00 AM

Welcome / Introduction, Conrad Ruppert

8:10 AM

Keynote Speaker, Keith Creel (CP Pres & CEO)

8:40 AM

Symposium Overview / (Drainage), Jim Hyslip (Loram/HyGround)

9:10 AM

Life Cycle Considerations, Peter Veit (Tech Univ Graz)

9:40 AM

TTCI Ballast and Subgrade Studies, Dingqing Li (TTCI)

10:10 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Ballast & Roadbed Management

Shawn Vecellio, KCS - Moderator

10:30 AM

Ballast Behavior & Enhancement, Erol Tutumluer (UIUC)

11:00 AM

Inspection Technologies & Information Management,  Mike Trosino, Amtrak

11:30 AM

Ballast Maintenance Management, Dave Staplin, ret. Amtrak and Steve Chrismer, CSX & Amtrak

12:00 PM

Subgrade Maintenance Management, Rudolph Schilder, ret. OBB Austria

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Lunch

Research and Development

Ted Sussmann, Volpe – Moderator

1:30 PM

Penn State University, Hai Huang, PSU

1:45 PM

University of Massachusetts, Carl Ho, UMass

2:00 PM

University of Kentucky, Jerry Rose, UK

2:15 PM

University of South Carolina, Yu Qian, USC

2:30 PM

R&D Panel Discussion, All Above

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

Effects on Other Components

Moderator - TBD

3:30 PM

Ballast and Track Lateral Stability, Andy Kish, Kandrew Inc

4:00 PM

Ballast and Ties, Riley Edwards, UIUC

4:30 PM

Ballast and Transitions/Bridges/Tunnels, Jim McLeod, CN

5:00 PM

Ballast and Track Geometry, Fabian Hansmann, Plasser American

5:30 PM

Day 1 Closing, Darrell Cantrell

Wednesday, February 12

7:00 – 7:45 AM

Continental Breakfast

Introduction & Featured Roadbed Presentation

 

7:45 AM

Welcome / Introduction, Joe Smak

8:00 AM

Overview of 15 years of Canada’s Railway Ground Hazard Research Program, Jean Hutchinson, Queens University

International

Dingqing Li, TTCI – Moderator

8:35 AM

China, Xuecheng Bian, Zhejiang University

9:00 AM

South Africa, Hannes Grabe, University of Pretoria

9:25 AM

Australia, A. Khaidurov, Aurizon, Australia

9:50 – 10:15 AM

Coffee Break

Maintenance and Renewal Process

Steve Ashmore, UP - Moderator

10:15 AM

United Kingdom, Phil Sharpe, PS Rail / NR

10:45 AM

Tamping & Surfacing Cycles, Darrell Cantrell, Dave Connell 

11:15 AM

Special Trackwork, Tom Bourgonje, CN

11:45 AM

Drainage Principals & Critical Aspects, Jim Hyslip, HyGround/Loram

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Lunch

Maintenance and Renewal Equipment

Ed Boyle, NS - Moderator

1:15 PM

Shoulder Ballast Cleaning, Daniel Hampton, CSX

1:45 PM

Track Lifting / Undercutting, Chris Pickard, BNSF

2:15 PM

Ballast & Roadbed Drainage, Brett Larocque, CP

2:45 PM

Spot Repairs of Subgrade, Tom Abkemeier, Shannon Wilson

3:15 – 3:30 PM

Closing, Darrell Cantrell / Jim Hyslip