Chairs and Officers of AREMA Technical Committees



The following is a list of the Technical Committee Officers.

To become involved, call the committee chair and make arrangements to attend the next meeting of the committee you are interested in, or complete the online application to join.


[1] [2] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12]
[13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [24] [27] [28]
 [30] [33] [34] [36] [37] [38] [39] [40] [41] [42] [43]

01 - Roadway & Ballast
Chair: Richard C. Zaluski, II
Asst. Chief Engineer - Construction
Norfolk Southern Railway
1200 Peachtree St NE # 142 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (404) 375-9473
(F):  (404) 529-1371
Email Richard C. Zaluski, II
Vice Chair: Terrance M. Bodine, PE
Director of Rail Services
Patrick Engineering Inc.
4970 Varsity Dr 
Lisle, IL  60532-4101
(T):  (630) 795-7200
(F):  (630) 724-1681
Email Terrance M. Bodine, PE
Secretary: Christopher S. Moale, PE
Engineer Standards
CSX Transportation
500 Water St # J350 
Jacksonville, FL  32202-4445
(T):  (904) 359-7644
(F):  (904) 245-4340
Email Christopher S. Moale, PE

02 - Track Measurement and Assessment Systems
Chair: Stephen S. Woody
Mgr Technology Development
Norfolk Southern Railway
209 Shenandoah Ave NE Ste 77 
Roanoke, VA  24016
(T):  (540) 524-3759
(F):  (540) 524-5628
Email Stephen S. Woody
Vice Chair: Matthew G. Dick, P.E.
Deputy Division Manager
ENSCO, Inc.
2211 Hydraulic Rd Ste 301 
Charlottesville, VA  22901-2781
(T):  (703) 321-4515
(F):  
Email Matthew G. Dick, P.E.
Secretary: Josh McBain
Manager - Train Dynamics
BNSF Railway
920 SE Quincy St 
Topeka, KS  66612-1116
(T):  (785) 435-6462
(F):  (785) 435-2202
Email Josh McBain

04 - Rail
Chair: Stephen E. Lakata
Project Engineering Specialist
Norfolk Southern Railway
209 Shenandoah Ave NE Ste 22 
Roanoke, VA  24016
(T):  (540) 524-4708
(F):  (540) 524-3977
Email Stephen E. Lakata
Vice Chair: Mark E. Austin, PE
Director Engineering Services
CSX Transportation
500 Water St # J180 
Jacksonville, FL  32202-4445
(T):  (904) 279-3843
(F):  
Email Mark E. Austin, PE
Secretary: John Furlong
Director Track Systems
Canadian Pacific
7550 Ogden Dale Road SE Bldg #1 
Calgary, AB  T2C 4X9
(T):  (403) 319-6418
(F):  
Email John Furlong

05 -Track
Chair: David C. Clark, PE
Director Construction Engineering
CSX Transportation
500 Meijer Dr Ste 305 
Florence, KY  41042-5129
(T):  (859) 426-6914
(F):  (904) 245-3266
Email David C. Clark, PE
Vice Chair: Patrick Halsted
General Director Design
Union Pacific Railroad
1400 Douglas St Stop 0910 
Omaha, NE  68179-0002
(T):  402-544-2356
(F):  (402) 233-3150
Email Patrick Halsted
Secretary: Dan Voelkerding
Supervisor RFD Operations
Canadian National Railway
17641 Ashland Ave 
Homewood, IL  60430-1339
(T):  (312) 520-1226
(F):  
Email Dan Voelkerding

06 - Buildings & Support Facilities
Chair: Glen E. Smith, PE
Chief Mechanical Engineer - Rail
Argus Consulting, Inc.
6363 College Blvd Ste 600 
Overland Park, KS  66211-1882
(T):  (816) 874-8235
(F):  
Email Glen E. Smith, PE
Vice Chair: Christopher Rand, PE
Prog Manager, Rail Facilities
HDR
3200 E Camelback Rd Ste 350 
Phoenix, AZ  85018-2344
(T):  (816) 206-8347
(F):  
Email Christopher Rand, PE
Secretary: John D. Lyon, AIA
Senior Architect
FVHD Architects-Planners
 
,   
(T):  
(F):  
Email John D. Lyon, AIA

07 - Timber Structures
Chair: Walter F. Bleser, II, PE
President
SENSR
2120 Perry St 
Denver, CO  80212-1159
(T):  (720) 335-2994
(F):  
Email Walter F. Bleser, II, PE
Vice Chair: Christopher R. Frank
AVP Engineering
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
95 S Morris St 
Newark, OH  43055
(T):  (904) 314-4007
(F):  
Email Christopher R. Frank
Secretary: Stephanie E. Swanson, P.E.
Engineer Bridge Inspection
BNSF Railway
801 Main Ave 
Fargo, ND  58103-1808
(T):  (701) 280-7383
(F):  
Email Stephanie E. Swanson, P.E.

08 - Concrete Structures & Foundations
Chair: Wladyslaw W. Rymsza, PE
Vice President/Dir of RR Structures
Alfred Benesch & Company
205 N Michigan Ave Ste 2400 
Chicago, IL  60601-5923
(T):  (312) 565-0450
(F):  (312) 565-2497
Email Wladyslaw W. Rymsza, PE
Vice Chair: Bret M. Farmer, PE
Vice President - Rail
TKDA
444 Cedar St Ste 1500 
Saint Paul, MN  55101-2110
(T):  (651) 292-4447
(F):  (651) 292-0083
Email Bret M. Farmer, PE
Vice Chair: Jason C. Hale, PE
Supervisor Structures
BNSF Railway
201 N 7th St 
Lincoln, NE  68508-1379
(T):  (402) 458-7652
(F):  (402) 458-7457
Email Jason C. Hale, PE
Secretary: Shawn L. Goetz, PE, SE
Vice President
Hanson Professional Services Inc.
1650 West End Blvd Ste 100 
Minneapolis, MN  55416-5369
(T):  (763) 259-5757
(F):  (763) 259-5758
Email Shawn L. Goetz, PE, SE

09 - Seismic Design for Railway Structures
Chair: Tomasz J. Gawronski, PE
N&W Director Bridge Construction
Union Pacific Railroad
22 Royal Ridge Pl 
The Woodlands, TX  77382-3705
(T):  (713) 416-0159
(F):  (402) 233-2401
Email Tomasz J. Gawronski, PE
Vice Chair: Michael T. Dooley, PE, SE
Senior Vice President
ESCA Consultants, Inc.
PO Box 159 2008 Linview Ave
Urbana, IL  61803-0159
(T):  (217) 384-0505
(F):  (217) 384-0506
Email Michael T. Dooley, PE, SE
Secretary: Craig Rolwood, PE
Rail Project Manager
Hardesty & Hanover, LLC
1159 Bear Tavern Rd 
Titusville, NJ  08560-1504
(T):  (609) 649-3348
(F):  
Email Craig Rolwood, PE

10 - Structures Maintenance & Construction
Chair: David J. Bonas
Regional Engineer Structures
Norfolk Southern Railway
1200 Peachtree St NE 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (404) 310-5079
(F):  (404) 527-2589
Email David J. Bonas
Vice Chair: Mark W. Shafer, PE
Senior Bridge Engineer
HDR
4435 Main St Ste 1000 
Kansas City, MO  64111-1860
(T):  (816) 360-2735
(F):  
Email Mark W. Shafer, PE
Secretary: Nila Abubakar, PE
Senior Staff Consultant
Engineering Systems, Inc.
6230 Regency Parkway Norcross 
Norcross, GA  30071
(T):  (678) 990-3280
(F):  
Email Nila Abubakar, PE

11 - Commuter & Intercity Rail Systems
Chair: Michael J. Loehr, PE
Global Practice Leader - Transit & Rail Track and Civil Engineering
CH2M Hill
8720 Stony Point Pkwy Ste 110 
Richmond, VA  23235-1990
(T):  (804) 495-2426
(F):  (804) 330-7626
Email Michael J. Loehr, PE
Vice Chair: Ronald D. O'Blenis, PE
Senior Rail Project Manager

555 Pleasantville Rd South Building
Briarcliff Manor, NY  10510-1955
(T):  (914) 747-1120
(F):  
Email Ronald D. O'Blenis, PE
Secretary: Sean P. Kullen, PE
Senior Rail Engineer
VHB, Inc.
99 High St Ste 1000 
Boston, MA  02110-2320
(T):  (617) 728-7777
(F):  (617) 728-7782
Email Sean P. Kullen, PE

12 - Rail Transit
Chair: Andrew J. Scott, PE
Sr Vice President
Urban Engineers, Inc.
530 Walnut St Fl 7 
Philadelphia, PA  19106-3685
(T):  (215) 922-8081 ext1950
(F):  (215) 922-8082
Email Andrew J. Scott, PE
Vice Chair: Jeff Keating, PE
Senior Associate, Rail & Transit
Lochner
 
,   
(T):  (312) 339-5547
(F):  
Email Jeff Keating, PE
Secretary: Scott L. Hudson, PE
Project Manager
AECOM
801 Cherry St Unit 7 
Fort Worth, TX  76102-6884
(T):  (682) 316-7656
(F):  
Email Scott L. Hudson, PE

13 - Environmental
Chair: Mark A. Bergeon
Railroad Program Leader
Golder Associates Inc.
2247 Fox Heights Ln Ste C 
Green Bay, WI  54304-4747
(T):  (920) 491-2500
(F):  (920) 491-2510
Email Mark A. Bergeon
Secretary: Leo B. Thorbecke
Vice President
TRC Companies
8285 E State Road 46 Ste 200 
Bloomington, IN  47401-9237
(T):  (812) 322-0936
(F):  
Email Leo B. Thorbecke

14 - Yards & Terminals
Chair: Michael Atzert, PE
Engineer
Design Nine, Inc.
11166 Tesson Ferry Rd Ste 100 
Saint Louis, MO  63123-6966
(T):  (314) 729-7600
(F):  (314) 729-7610
Email Michael Atzert, PE
Vice Chair: Michael J. Zucker, PE
Program Manager
Union Pacific Railroad
1400 Douglast St MS 0910 
Omaha, NE  68179-0001
(T):  (402) 544-3281
(F):  (402) 501-1761
Email Michael J. Zucker, PE
Secretary: Levi J. Turner, PE
Project Manager
David Evans and Associates
1600 Broadway Ste 800 
Denver, CO  80202-4948
(T):  (720) 225-4632
(F):  (720) 946-0973
Email Levi J. Turner, PE

15 - Steel Structures
Chair: Ronald D. Medlock, PE
VP Technical Services
High Steel Structures, Inc.
1915 Old Philadelphia Pike PO Box 10008
Lancaster, PA  17602-3410
(T):  (717) 209-4647
(F):  (717) 293-4061
Email Ronald D. Medlock, PE
Vice Chair: Ronald G. Berry, PE
General Director Structures
BNSF Railway
4515 Kansas Ave 
Kansas City, KS  66106-1124
(T):  (913) 551-4164
(F):  (913) 551-4099
Email Ronald G. Berry, PE
Secretary: Gary S. Powell, PE, SE
Structural Engineering Manager
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
135 S La Salle St Ste 3100 
Chicago, IL  60603-4139
(T):  (312) 262-2350
(F):  (312) 262-2301
Email Gary S. Powell, PE, SE

16 - Economics of Railway Engineering & Operations
Chair: Sean Robitaille
Transportation Engineer
Canadian National Railway
10229 - 127 Avenue Building A 
Edmonton, AB  T5E 0B9
(T):  (780) 643-7559
(F):  
Email Sean Robitaille
Vice Chair: Michael D. Will
Dir Engineering Cost
Norfolk Southern Railway
1200 Peachtree St NE Bldg BOX140 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (757) 395-7740
(F):  
Email Michael D. Will
Secretary: Michael K. Couse
District Manager, Rail
AECOM
800 Lasalle Ave Ste 110 
Minneapolis, MN  55402-2010
(T):  (612) 376-2421
(F):  (612) 376-2272
Email Michael K. Couse

17 - High Speed Rail Systems
Chair: Lucas A. Bathurst, PE
Vice President
HDR
600 W 6th St Ste 100 
Fort Worth, TX  76102-3687
(T):  (817) 333-2806
(F):  (817) 333-2818
Email Lucas A. Bathurst, PE
Vice Chair: Krista L. Keene
Real Estate Development Manager
Amtrak
30th & Market Streets 
Philadelphia, PA  19104-2898
(T):  (215) 349-3446
(F):  (215) 349-1983
Email Krista L. Keene
Secretary: Blaine O. Peterson, P.E.
Project Director
SAI Inc.
59 York Crossing 
Russell, ON  K4R 0C4
(T):  (613) 222-0449
(F):  
Email Blaine O. Peterson, P.E.

18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways
Chair: Kendall F. Koff
Senior Vice President
RailPros Field Services, Inc.
17737 E Lake Pl 
Aurora, CO  80016-3204
(T):  (720) 300-2990
(F):  
Email Kendall F. Koff
Vice Chair: William S. Stahlman, III, PE
Director of Engineering & Construction
Americas Central Port
1635 W 1st St 
Granite City, IL  62040-1883
(T):  (618) 452-8450
(F):  (618) 452-3402
Email William S. Stahlman, III, PE
Secretary: Gary E. Bechdol
Senior Engineer
STV Incorporated
3700 Crestwood Pkwy NW Ste 800 
Duluth, GA  30096-7155
(T):  (678) 892-4950
(F):  (770) 963-9171
Email Gary E. Bechdol

24 - Education & Training
Chair: Cassandra M. Gouger, PE
Program Manager
Union Pacific Railroad
1400 Douglas St Stop 0910 
Omaha, NE  68179-0002
(T):  (402) 544-2449
(F):  
Email Cassandra M. Gouger, PE
Vice Chair: Ashley Pate
TranSystems Corporation
2400 Pershing Rd Ste 400 
Kansas City, MO  64108-2526
(T):  (816) 854-9589
(F):  
Email Ashley Pate
Vice Chair: Kenneth E. Rusk
Principal
Kenneth Rusk & Associates, LLC
10 Valarian Ter 
Crossville, TN  38558-2781
(T):  (540) 622-3711
(F):  
Email Kenneth E. Rusk
Secretary: John G. Green, PhD, PE
Senior Project Manager - Rail
Mott MacDonald
10 S La Salle St Ste 2520 
Chicago, IL  60603-1002
(T):  (312) 894-5369
(F):  
Email John G. Green, PhD, PE

27 - Maintenance of Way Work Equipment
Chair: K. Dexter Roberts
Chief Engineer Maintenance Equipment
Norfolk Southern Railway
312 W Liddell St 
Charlotte, NC  28206-3262
(T):  (704) 378-3838
(F):  (704) 378-3840
Email K. Dexter Roberts
Vice Chair: Joseph Przybylowicz
Equipment Manager SPT
CSX Transportation
 
,   
(T):  850-375-5373
(F):  
Email Joseph Przybylowicz
Secretary: Philip D. Bissette
General Shop Superintendent
Norfolk Southern Railway
312 W Liddell St 
Charlotte, NC  28206-3262
(T):  (704) 770-6589
(F):  (704) 378-3851
Email Philip D. Bissette

28 - Clearances
Chair: Joseph B. Boehle
AVP Marketing
Kasgro Rail Corporation
420 High Tide Dr 
Saint Augustine, FL  32080-2305
(T):  (904) 910-1610
(F):  
Email Joseph B. Boehle
Vice Chair: Kevin O. Casey
Manager - Clearances
Amtrak
30th Street Station, 3rd Floor Box 16
Philadelphia, PA  19104
(T):  (215) 349-4681
(F):  (215) 349-1710
Email Kevin O. Casey

30 - Ties
Chair: Hal Lewandoski, Jr.
Manager Roadway Planning
BNSF Railway
2454 Occidental Ave S Ste 1A 
Seattle, WA  98134-1451
(T):  (509) 770-0331
(F):  
Email Hal Lewandoski, Jr.
Vice Chair: Scott Tripple
Manager, Track Projects
Pandrol USA
PO Box 367 501 Sharptown Rd
Bridgeport, NJ  08014-0367
(T):  (856) 467-3227
(F):  (856) 467-2994
Email Scott Tripple
Secretary: Marcus S. Dersch, PE
Senior Research Engineer
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
205 N Mathews Ave 1240 Newmark Engineering Lab, MC250
Urbana, IL  61801-2350
(T):  (217) 333-6232
(F):  
Email Marcus S. Dersch, PE

33 - Electric Energy Utilization
Chair: Michael N. Lewis
Senior Engineering Manager
WSP
 
,   
(T):  (443) 266-7013
(F):  (443) 266-7013
Email Michael N. Lewis
Vice Chair: William Pollak
Chief Engineer-Electrical
New Jersey Transit
1 Penn Plz E Ste 1 
Newark, NJ  07105-2299
(T):  (973) 491-8083
(F):  (973) 206-6712
Email William Pollak
Secretary: Ruth Lu
Manager of OCS
WSP
2 Gateway Ctr Fl 18 
Newark, NJ  07102-5003
(T):  (973) 353-7673
(F):  
Email Ruth Lu

34 - Scales
Chair: David E. Gogolin
Superintendent of Scales
Norfolk Southern Railway
1200 Peachtree St NE # 142 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (404) 527-2537
(F):  
Email David E. Gogolin
Vice Chair: Damon A. Smith
Dir Engineering Standards
CSX Transportation
500 Water St # J350 
Jacksonville, FL  32202-4445
(T):  (904) 359-1181
(F):  (904) 245-4753
Email Damon A. Smith
Secretary: Shawn C. Good
Director of Scale Services
Rail Scale, Inc.
 
,   
(T):  (317) 339-6486
(F):  (866) 389-3637
Email Shawn C. Good

36 - Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Warning Systems
Chair: John T. Sharkey, PE
VP-Signal Systems (Chicago)
CTC Inc.
9601 Camp Bowie West 
Fort Worth, TX  76116
(T):  (817) 886-8207
(F):  817-886-8225
Email John T. Sharkey, PE
Vice Chair: Stephen J. Klinger
Administrator Grade Crossing Program
Norfolk Southern
1200 Peachtree St NE # 123 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (404) 529-1234
(F):  
Email Stephen J. Klinger
Secretary: Dale R. Hill
Manager Industry and Public Projs
Union Pacific Railroad
24125 Aldine Westfield Rd 
Spring, TX  77373-9015
(T):  (281) 350-7798
(F):  (281) 350-7671
Email Dale R. Hill

37 - Signal Systems
Chair: E. Keith Holt
Director of Engineering Railroad Systems
WSP USA Corporation
4 Penn Ctr 1600 Jfk Blvd.
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2852
(T):  (914) 747-1120
(F):  
Email E. Keith Holt
Vice Chair: Vincent Yale
Asst Div Engr C&S MAD-South
Amtrak
521 Old Waugh Chapel Rd 
Odenton, MD  21113-2292
(T):  (410) 672-7353
(F):  
Email Vincent Yale
Secretary: Mike Paulson
Dir of Industry and Key Accounts Mgmt
Weidmuller Interconnections
1220 Broadside Rd 
York, SC  29745-8825
(T):  (734) 658-1121
(F):  803-831-9611
Email Mike Paulson

38 - Information, Defect Detection & Energy Systems
Chair: Gilbert D. Barnes
Director Hump Yard Eng
CSX Transportation
500 Water St # J350 11th Floor, Mail Code J370
Jacksonville, FL  32202-4445
(T):  (904) 208-0998
(F):  (904) 359-2450
Email Gilbert D. Barnes
Vice Chair: John D. Danyluk
Bus Dev -Rail
Frauscher Sensor Technology USA
8515 Brown Stone Ln 
Frisco, TX  75033
(T):  (469) 287-8242
(F):  
Email John D. Danyluk
Secretary: Paul E. Younger
President
Nebraska Signal Design & Support
6553 Bayonet LN 
Hixson, TN  37343-2051
(T):  (402) 637-3233
(F):  
Email Paul E. Younger

39 - Positive Train Control
Chair: Kent Shue
Engineer Systems III - Signal R&D
BNSF Railway
8454 Nieman Rd 
Lenexa, KS  66214-1512
(T):  (913) 620-5933
(F):  
Email Kent Shue
Vice Chair: Paul J. Mikols
Spvr Signal
BNSF Railway
8310 Nieman Rd 
Lenexa, KS  66214-1510
(T):  (817) 694-6252
(F):  
Email Paul J. Mikols
Secretary: Bennett R. Feely
Senior Specialist - Signaling & Train Control
Mott MacDonald
408 Emerald Dr 
Pittsburgh, PA  15237-4956
(T):  (412) 953-8023
(F):  
Email Bennett R. Feely

40 - Engineering Safety
Chair: Matthew R. Porto
Director, System Safety
Amtrak
2955 Market St Ste 22 
Philadelphia, PA  19104-2817
(T):  (215) 510-0486
(F):  (215) 349-1449
Email Matthew R. Porto
Vice Chair: Edwin B. Frazier, Jr.
Railroad Health & Safety Mgr
HDR
8404 Indian Hills Dr 
Omaha, NE  68114-4098
(T):  (402) 399-1422
(F):  (402) 548-5089
Email Edwin B. Frazier, Jr.

41 - Track Maintenance
Chair: Gary M. Noto
Retired
Amtrak
5 Hintz Dr 
Wallingford, CT  06492-2001
(T):  (202) 949-8034
(F):  
Email Gary M. Noto
Vice Chair: Matthew D. Davidson
Asst. Division Engineer
Norfolk Southern Railway
1400 Norfolk Southern Dr 
Birmingham, AL  35210-1100
(T):  (205) 451-4725
(F):  (678) 512-5582
Email Matthew D. Davidson
Vice Chair: Matthew B. Moore, PE
Director Track Maintenance
Union Pacific Railroad
1400 Douglas St Stop 0910 
Omaha, NE  68179-0002
(T):  (402) 544-3485
(F):  (402) 271-3818
Email Matthew B. Moore, PE
Secretary: James K. Lewis
Senior Engineer of Track
Amtrak
 
,   
(T):  (860) 234-9062
(F):  
Email James K. Lewis

42 - Bridge Maintenance
Chair: Michael C. Raupach, Sr.
Engineer Bridge Inspection - North
CSX Transportation
 
,   
(T):  (301) 759-2130
(F):  (904) 516-6447
Email Michael C. Raupach, Sr.
Vice Chair: Jeremiah Parunak, PE
Asst Engineer - Structures
Norfolk Southern
1200 Peachtree St NE # 142 
Atlanta, GA  30309-3579
(T):  (404) 529-1413
(F):  
Email Jeremiah Parunak, PE

43 - Signals Maintenance
Chair: Chip Sprouse
Manager Signal Design
CSX Transportation
 
,   
(T):  (904) 471-8231
(F):  (904) 284-9073
Email Chip Sprouse
Vice Chair: Shawn Ball
Asst Division Engr-Comm and Sig
CSX Transportation
 
,   
(T):  (815) 557-7568
(F):  (904) 245-3954
Email Shawn Ball