Conference Program


Friday | September 15

11:30 am - 12:30 pm Seminar Registration Only
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 1)

Saturday | September 16

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Committee Meetings
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 2)

Sunday | September 17

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Committee Meetings
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Introduction to Practical Railway Engineering Seminar (Day 3)
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Student Program
1:00 pm Exhibition Opening Ceremony
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Exhibition Open

Monday | September 18

6:45 am - 6:00 pm Registration
6:45 am - 7:15 am Continental Breakfast (Sponsored)
7:30 am Railway Interchange Opening General Session
7:30 am - 7:35 am Safety Briefing
7:35 am - 7:50 am Welcome & Introduction of Guest Speaker
AREMA President, David A. Becker, PE
Norfolk Southern Corporation
7:50 am - 8:50 am Ken Schmidt, Former Harley-Davidson Motor Company Executive
Keynote Speaker
8:50 am - 9:20 am Railway Interchange Coffee Break
9:20 am AREMA General Session
9:20 am - 9:30 am AREMA President's Address
David A. Becker, PE
Norfolk Southern Corporation
9:30 am - 6:00 pm Exhibition Open
9:35 am - 9:40 am Honorary Member Recognition
9:40 am - 10:00 am Dr. W.W. Hay Award Winner
Michael W. Franke
Hay Award Chair
Amtrak
10:00 am - 10:10 am AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship Winners
10:10 am - 10:15 am Member-Get-A-Member Campaign Winners
10:15 am - 10:45 am Engineering Services Presentation:
Automating On-dock Intermodal – Port of Los Angeles’
New TraPac ICTF
Nathan deSousa, PE, Port Design Partners, Daniel Samaro, PE,
Port of Los Angeles
10:45 am - 11:15 am Communications & Signals Presentation:
Crossing Activation Through PTC
Jeffrey Fries, PE, Alstom Transport, Kent Shue, BNSF Railway
11:15 am - 11:45 am Track Presentation:
An Assessment of the Applicability of Heavy Point Frogs to Joint
High Speed Passenger and Freight Operations,
David D. Davis, PE, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Structures Presentation:
The Portageville High Bridge Replacement Project
Howard C. Swanson, PE, SE, Norfolk Southern Corporation,
Carmen M. Garozzo, Bergmann Associates
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Passenger & Transit Presentation:
Accelerated Design-Build Replacement of SEPTA’s Crum Creek Viaduct
Jeffrey D. Knueppel, PE and Robert L. Lund, Jr., PE, SEPTA
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Maintenance Presentation:
Effective and Practical Maintenance Solutions for Chronic Subgrade Locations
Stephen J. Ashmore, Union Pacific Railroad
1:15 pm End of General Session
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm Engage with AREMA
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee Meetings
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Meet The Next Generation (Sponsored)
Panel Discussion and Networking Event

Tuesday | September 19


7:00 am - 4:00 pm

Registration
7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast (Sponsored)
7:55 am - 5:00 pm Functional Group Technical Sessions
(See Entire Tuesday Schedule Here)
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Exhibition Open
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break (Sponsored)
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm AREMA Annual Committee Chairs Luncheon (Ticketed Event)
Michael J. Wheeler, Executive Vice President & COO,
Norfolk Southern Corporation

Keynote Speaker
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm AREMA Committee Reception (Invitation Only Event)

Wednesday | September 20

6:45 am - 10:00 am Registration
6:45 am - 7:30 am Continental Breakfast (Sponsored)
7:45 am - 12:15 pm AREMA Closing General Session
7:45 am - 8:15 am Installation of New Officers
8:15 am - 8:45 am Railway Industry Update
Anthony B. Hatch, Transportation Industry Analyst
ABH Consulting

8:45 am - 9:15 am Passenger & Transit Presentation:
Building California High-speed Rail – A Look at the First
Construction Package (CP1)
Jon Marshall, PE, JMA Civil, Inc., Greg Natoli, PE, Tutor Perini/Zachry/Parsons JV (TPZP),
Jesus Avitia, EIT, PGH Wong/California High-Speed Rail Authority
9:15 am - 9:45 am Maintenance Presentation:
Utilizing Wireless Sensors to Provide Condition Based Monitoring
of Railway Assets
Roberto Bueno Nigro, Ericsson
9:45 am - 10:15 am Engineering Services Presentation:
FRA Autonomous Track Geometry Measurement Technology Development – A Success Story
Cameron Stuart, Federal Railroad Administration,
Office of Research, Development and Technology
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break (Sponsored)
10:45 am - 11:15 am Track Presentation:
Survey of Parameters to Characterize Fouled Ballast
Timothy D. Stark, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:15 am - 11:45 am Communications & Signals Presentation:
Evaluating Driver Compliance at Highway-Rail Grade Crossings
Pasi Lautala, PhD, PE, Michigan Technological University
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Structures Presentation:
Brine Flies and Boxcars: Building a New Bridge on the Great Salt Lake Causeway
Carol A. Ravano, PE, McMillen Jacobs Associates, Stephen L. Cheney, PE, Union Pacific Railroad and Karen Nichols, HDR
12:15 pm Adjourn
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 1)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm FRA 213 – Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 1)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee Meeting

Thursday | September 21

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Committee Meeting
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 2)
8:00 am - 5:00 pm FRA 213 – Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 2)
8:00 am - 5:30 pm Railroad Bridge Load Rating Steel Structures Seminar

Friday | September 22

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Track Alignment Design Seminar (Day 3)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm FRA 213: - Track Safety Standards Seminar (Day 3)

Committee Meetings

Saturday September 16
7:30 am - 4:30 pm Committee 27
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 5
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Committee 24
Sunday September 17
7:00 am - 12:00 pm Committee 5
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Committee 24
9:00 am - 1:00 pm Committee 40
9:00 am - 3:00 pm Committee 10
Committee 43
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Committee 41
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Committee 14
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Committee 11
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Committee 42
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 12
9:00 am - 1:00 pm Committee 33
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 16
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 6
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Committee 17
Monday September 18
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Committee 18
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 1
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 13
Wednesday September 20
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 38
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Committee 39
Thursday September 21
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Committee 38
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Committee 39